Development of the multi-dimensional outcome scale that judges the effect of home health care service for the patients with neurological disorders and their caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00191883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70075448)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHome Health Care / Home Health Nursing / Outcome Indicator / Quality of Life / Multidimensional Scale / Neurologic Disorders / Neurological Science / 脳血管障害 / 家族介護者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop the multi-dimensional outcome scale that judges the effect of home health care service for the patients with neurological disorders and their caregivers. The participants of this research were 442 patients and their caregivers : male ; 239, female ; 203. Data was analyzed qualitatively in order to examine the factors that inhibit the continuation of home health care, and provisional scale items (30 items) were made.
We constructed a 25-item and 5-dimensional outcome scale which measures the difficulty of the continuation of home health care for the patients/caregivers with cerebral-vascular and neurological disorders by means of use of explanatory factor analysis and covariance structure analysis for model specification. We applied the Promax rotation method in factor analysis and repeated it several times by changing the number of factors. Finally, 5 factors were extracted from the 25 item, in each of which the all items having more than 0.3 factor loadings. Each of factors were labeled as following : 1) Index of anxiety for disease and disability ; 2) Index of caregiver strain ; 3) Index of motor dysfunction ; 4) Index of expression of symptom. ; 5) Index of interference of the social-network utilization. The constructed outcome scale demonstrated high reliabilities ranging from 0.784 to 0.908. Covariance structure analysis revealed the structure of second-order factor and provided a good fit for model specification : GFI=.945, AGFI=.913, RMR=.094. Five outcome scales showed no sex differences excepted Index-3, and middle correlation to the performance status of ADL/IADL. Score of 5-outcome scales were significantly different between the patients with neurological disorders and stroke patients, with high score of 5-scales in the patients group of neurological disorders.