A study on caregiver-related factors for infant accidents : From the perspective of the activity range of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HINUMA Chihiro (2002-2003)  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
川口 千鶴 (2001)  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (30119375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80104553)
USUI Masami  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50349776)
OKUNO Junko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 講師 (30307649)
KAWAGUCHI Chizuru  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30119375)
SAWADA Kazumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, associate professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (30328405)
石川 眞里子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60289915)
日沼 千尋  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248927)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaccident / safety environmental preparation / intervention program / preventive activity / infant / 事故予防 / 応急処置 / 乳幼児健診 / 安全教育 / 気になる子ども
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study are to 1)clarify the current incidence of infant accidents and the state of safety measures for accident prevention used in the home, and 2)to evaluate the efficacy of intervention programs promoting preventive activities for infant accidents employed at public health centers during infant health screenings.
The present study is based on the concept that infants at different developmental stages are susceptible to different types of accidents.
Methods : Families with infants, from three communities in one prefecture, were divided into intervention and control groups. A pre- and post-intervention survey was conducted. In the intervention group, a pamphlet on accident prevention was distributed, safety devices were presented, and an accident prevention video was shown. Before and after intervention, participants completed a mail-delivered questionnaire that ascertained 1) the use of safety measures, 2) the incidence of accidents, and 3) childrearing stress and child and family factors.
Results : The results of the survey before the intervention were as follows :
1)Accidents occur most frequently among children aged 8-12 months, followed by those aged 2-3 years, 4-6 years, and 2-7 months, respectively.
2)The most common type of accident was falling, with differences observed among age groups.
3)Safety measures were most often used by families of children aged 2-7 months, and were least often used for children aged 8 months to 3 years.
4)While the use of safety measures did not reduce the overall incidence of accidents, safety measures for accidents involving cuts resulted in fewer cuts for children.
5)Accidents were found to be correlated with the gender of the child, birth order, the number of caretakers, and childrearing stress.
Another survey, conducted one year after intervention, indicated no significant difference in the incidence of accidents or the rate of safety measure use between the intervention and control groups.