Development of the glove for measuring the pressure applied to the hand of the nurses who are nursing patients or the elderly and research for their method to use hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGifu University (2002)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eri  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20307656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shin  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70178482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnurse / method to use hand / Pressure Sensor / 圧力測定センサ
Research Abstract
The characteristics of nurse's method to use hand has been studied using pressure as a parameter. As a result, it was revealed that their method to use hand is different between the experienced nurses and beginners (student nurse), and laterality in their method to use hand varies depending on the area of supporting surface. Furthermore, in order to understand the change of pressure with time, a 'Glove Pressure Sensor' was made by method of trial, in which pressure-sensitive and conductive rubber (Inaba Rubber Co. Ltd : SF4L) was patched on the inner surface of the cloth glove, and its characteristics was investigated. In this experiment, 28 points were set in one hand so as to measure in multiple points. As a result, linear relationship between pressure and output voltage was confirmed in the area ranging 625 to 2500 g/cm^2 except for the 3rd distal phalanx, while output voltage was tended to be saturated in the range over 2500 g/cm^2. The reason may be that the pressure is absorbed b … More y the cloth because the glove is between the sensor and the palm. So, there remains the problem for a practical use that detection range for pressure is limited, and currently improvement of the glove is tackled.
In tandem with improvement of the glove, pressure measurement was attempted using the method without the glove. This was the method to measure the pressure applied to nurse's hand (right-handed), on whose palm the sensor is directly attached with a medical tape, when the nurse is lifting the simulation model of the human lower extremity. As a result, although the pressure applied to the palm when lifting the lower extremity varies depending on the nurses, there was a tendency that the pressure is supported focusing on '3 points' consisting of the 1st proximal phalanx, the palm below the 3rd proximal phalanx of the left hand and the palm below the 1st proximal phalanx of the right hand. The site immediately below the 2nd proximal phalanx of the left hand is used in place of the 3rd proximal phalanx of the left hand, or they are used concurrently.
Based on the above, it was considered that the nurses support by dispersing their force in 'the triangle' or ensure the stability using '4 points' by further adding to these 3 points other one site immediately below the 2nd proximal phalanx of the left hand when lifting the lower extremity. Less