Examination concerning maintenance of effects after retiring from Hoken-Suisinin Activities of F-city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Akiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 講師 (70282209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 敏樹  京都大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00194796)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCommunity Organization / Health Promotion / empowerment / participation of citizens / Health behavior / 地域組織活動 / 自己成長
Research Abstract
In the preceding study (Hoshino, 2001), we targeted Hoken-Suisinins and non-Hoken Suisinins, then compared their health behavior scores and scores of health promoting activity towards their families and communities, respectively. Consequently, it was elucidated that Hoken-Suisinins displayed many more health behaviors and performed more health promoting activities towards their families and communities.
This survey was intended to examine the manner in which health behaviors acquired by experience of Hoken-Suisinin Activities were maintained and passed on to other people after they retired from being Hoken-Suisinin.
The survey was carried out between January and February, 2003. Subjects were 245 valid respondents (69.2%) from 354 present Hoken-Suisinins and 108 valid respondents (63.5%) from 170 retirees who were Hoken-Suisinins at the time of the last survey (1997-1999). Also, to compare those who are continuing and retirees, we examined 39 members who became Hoken-Suisinins for the first time at around the same time (hereafter, continuators) and 33 members who had retired (hereafter, retirees). As a result, the average age of continuators was 59 years old while that of retirees was 57 years old, a significant relationship was not found. Also, continuators of Hoken-Suisinin activities and retirees showed no significant differences in interest in welfare or volunteer activities, health behavior scores and scores of health promoting activity towards their families and communities. Lack of difference between continuators and retirees implies that influence of activities on retirees interest in welfare/volunteer activities or health behaviors and health promoting activities towards their families and communities is maintained even after two years from the last survey.