Program development and its Evaluation of Effectiveness to Support Stroke Patients and their Families by Nursing Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kayoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (30249172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIMOTO Kazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (70326023)
TAKAISHI Junko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (50289972)
SUGIMOTO Masako  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (80226464)
YUKI Ichiko  Miyagi University School of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教授 (20276661)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspostural and gait / measurement / stroke / nursing intervention / evaluation / home care setting / 起居動作 / 在宅脳血管障害者 / 家族介護者 / 重心測定用具
Research Abstract
In Japan, stroke patients account for about 70% of all patients at home care setting. Nursing care to prevent patients at home from falling into a bedridden state is the most important and essential care for the improvement of QOL of patients. Though a large number of studies on standing balance and/or walking ability have been reported, they are few studies on a positional motion of "getting up from supine position and maintaining sitting position on the edge of the bed". Moreover, relatively large analytical devices used traditionally were difficult to apply to the practical site of home care. We conducted this study to develop a quantitative method to evaluated the efficacy of nursing intervention to prevent patients from falling into a bedridden state at home care site, and to verify its usefulness at care setting.
The study had two stage:1) A device to measure the change in position that can be used at the site of homecare was developed. In order to verify the reliability and valid … More ity of this device experiment was performed where the following two motions(test motions) were measured and compared between normal subjects and mimic patients who emulated hemialgia.a) to maintain sitting position on the edge of the bed, and b) to stand up from sitting position on a wheelchair. 2) The test motions were measured at two points (in the interval of about one month) in stroke center.
1) Reliability and validity of a device to measure the change in position consisted of a piezoelectric vibrating gyro, amplifier and PC: Changes in the angle, angular speed and power were measured in two female subjects, and the results revealed significant differences in the angle, mean angular speed, power and motion time as compared with those in normal subjects. 2) The test motions were measured in 12 stroke patients, and longitudinal changes in the angle and angular speed in each case were determined, which revealed changes in position specific for cerebrovascular disease.
Results of the basic and clinical experiments demonstrated that the measuring device developed in this study was effective for quantitative and visual determination of changes in position. It was also indicated that its applicability in the site of home care would allow visual presentation of the effect of training to stroke patients, their family and care providers at home, which may serve as the indicator for motivating the patients and setting the target of care for care providers. Less