| Project/Area Number |
13672493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural College of Nursing and Medical Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroko Kanagawa Prefectural College of Nursing and Medical Technology, Assistant (50279791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Yoshie Gumna University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90150846)
YANAGISAWA Satoko Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor (30310618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | International Nursing / Japan Overseas Volunteers Cooperation / Nursing Activity / Assessment / Goal Planninng / 国際協力 / 看護 / 活動評価 / 評価枠組み |
| Research Abstract |
The assessment tentative plan that reflected the opinion of JOCV(Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers) OG members who had engaged in nursing in overseas cooperation was made because of necessity of the assessment of the site for the target plan in 2001 fiscal year. To make further refinements to the assessment tentative plan, and to make it to be more easy to use functionally by a new member arrived at her dispatched country were aimed in 2002 fiscal year. The improvement point was clarified by the opinion from ten active JOCV members. There was no adverse opinion of the assessment frame tentative plan, and the opinion that "It used easily, and was effective" had been described by two or more members. Improvement points are below : 1. To reduce the burden about filling in the paragraph of "Basic Information on dispatched country", JOCV-candidates gather information of that country and fill in the assessment frame tentative plan during the training period in Japan. 2. Japanese statistical, data should be printed in the side of the column of statistical data of dispatched country to compare. 3. The members are able to add another paragraph according to the nursing practice of the dispatch country. It seems that it can be effective for new JOCV members to categorize gathered information and to plan nursing activity goals by using this assessment frame.