Contraceptive pill prescription in the teenagers and puberty health countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2002)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Nursing (2001)
Principal Investigator
HORI Setsuko  Medical Department, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30290224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Taeko  Medical Department, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50290218)
FUKUMOTO Megumi  Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40290217)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContraceptive pill prescription / Teenagers / Research / Puberty health countermeasure / ピル実態調査 / 産婦人科医 / ピル服用者 / 養護教諭 / 中高校生 / 性教育 / 人工妊娠中絶軽減の方策
Research Abstract
In order to assess present conditions in sexual health countemeasures affectiong the abortion rate, in teenagers, the following were carried out: Case analysis of a senior high school student with unwanted pregnancy, and a survey on contraceptive pill prescription and sex education among teenagers
The survey results for obstericians and gynaecologists. 1) Number 1 priority in promoting anticonception is the pill (53%). 2) The procedure for prescription is promoted along the "guideline on the use of low dose oral contraceptove", and the first priority is "no contraindications and prudent matter" (35%). 3) Among them, 37% had prescribed oral contraceptives for teenagers, and 65% recognized that "there is a role" for the pill in reducing the abortion rate among teenagers
The survey results for teenagers using oral contraception. 1) Except for one person, dosing started after June 1999, "The contraception effect is high" (78%) and "Ido not want to undergo abortion" (78%) were the most commom … More reasons cited for taking the pill. 2) Among teenagers, 44% wanted nonprescriptione access, and 78% wished to continue taking the pill. 3) thirty-three percent had experienced abortions.
In analysis of the pregnancy case, the importance of counseling and improvement of the consulation system in schools were recognized. Cooperation of a regional consultation organization, and psychological specialists was indicated
According to the results of a survey concerning sex education among junior college student, 55% of the subjects replied that they received sex education at home, and a high percentage of them recognized it to be "useful" (P<0.01).
These observations suggest that construceptive pills have come to be a used widely also by teenagers after their approval. Further evaluation is considered to be needed about how to advance sex education "to prevent undesired pregnancy" amog teenagers based on cooperation between school and home, and to estabilish community health care cooperation system Less