The research of counseling intervention in the pair who have multiple pregnancy after undergoing treatment of infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOKIWA Yoko  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10269334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masahiro  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20282402)
TAKAGI Takeshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50282398)
OWADA Nobuo  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90110684)
YANO Keiko  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10174559)
DOEDA Narumi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60334108)
庄司 一子  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (40206264)
今関 節子  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (30134290)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstreatment of infertility / multiple pregnancy / childbirth experience / maternal identity / paternal identity / intervention counseling / 多胎妊娠 / 妊娠期の心理 / 母親 / 父親 / 心理的援助 / 文章完成法テスト
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The purpose of study is to discuss counseling intervention with the pair who have multiple pregnancy after undergoing treatment of infertility to help competence for coping with health problems, arising from social factors such as a tendency to marry late in life, declining birthrate, and diversification of a value.
RESULTS : The wives who gave birth to multiple babies after infertility treatment had different experiences depending on the duration of infertility, motivation for undergoing infertility treatment, causes of infertility, and the wives' degree of satisfaction with the attitudes of their husbands towards them during labor and delivery. The wives were encouraged by their husband's appreciation to establish their maternal identity and have a stronger will for childrearing. In case the husband is interested only in his children disregarding his wife's health and fatigue after delivery, his wife may not be able to nurture fully to establish maternal identity. In addition there is difference between the wife's and the husband's feelings towards their children. By being highly appreciated by her husband and family and through her own positive self-appreciation, the wife will have a stronger will of childrearing. On the other hand, her husband and family tend to care about health of their children rather than health of the children's mother.
CONCLUSION : It has become clear that the wife wants her husband to understand her physical and psychological stress through pregnancy and childbirth.