Nursing Techniques to Prepare a Favorable Local Environment of a Pressure Ulcer ; Computer-developed Decision-making Care Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hiromi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUWA Mayumi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30303291)
KENYA Chizuko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20303282)
SUGAMA Junko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspressure ulcer / nursing techniques / care algorithm / computer system / コンピュータシステム / 創傷治癒 / 看護 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Introduction : The purpose of this study was to create a pressure ulcer assessment tool and a decision-making care algorithm for pressure ulcers, confirm its validity, and to provide it on a quick and easy-to-use CD-ROM. Method : (1)We handed out a questionnaire to examine the status and factors causing refractory pressure ulcers to 478 experts of the pressure ulcer care. An assessment tool was made from their results (2)To create the decision-making care algorithm we devised a decision tree based on the approach used by the EBN in the literature reviews. (3)The subjects were divided into an experimental group(assessment tool/algorithm group) and a control group. The effectiveness of integrating the assessment tool and the algorithm(hereafter referred to as "system") was evaluated by comparing their results with the actual process of pressure ulcer healing(using DESIGN and wound area) The cost-effectiveness was also calculated for both groups. To make the "system" more easy tu use, we transferred it to CD-ROM. Results : (1)This assessment tool(using DESIGN and photographs) determines whether the wound is in a refractory state or not. (2)The "system" consists of 43 decision trees that are linked to the assessment tool. (3)Concerning the pressure ulcer healing process, the DESIGN scores were significantly lower and wound area was significantly smaller in the experimental group than in the control group. The cost of wound care was significantly lower in the experimental group than in the control group. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio was better in the experimental group than in the control group. Discussion and Summary : We are the first to develop a system for professional caregivers that can provide treatment guidance of a pressure ulcer to provide the most suitable care. By implementing this system, our results also showed a faster healing rate, which proved to be more cost-effective in the treatment of pressure ulcers.