The evaluation of QOL (Quality of Life) of patients with chronic diseases by using Time Trade-Off method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hisako  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00231936)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHRQOL / Time Trade-Off method / TTO value / chronic disease / diabetes / in-patient / out-patient / 糖尿病患者 / TTO法 / HRQL / 慢性疾患患者 / Time Trade-Off法 / 健康効用値(選好値)
Research Abstract
Purpose: To investigates two problems of HRQOL (Health-related Quality of Life) of patients with a chronic disease, Time Trade-Off method developed by Torrance et al. (1972) and SF-36 questionnaire (Japanese ver.1.2) were used. First, why would patients have trade their remaining life with disease for more brief life without disease, or do not even if possible. Second, what are factors to affect patient's preference of the health state (TTO values)? Method: Twenty-eight in-patients with a chronic disease and 100 out-patients with diabetes were recruited. TTO value was measured according to the method of Torrance et al. Patients were asked individually on each item of TTO and SF-36.
Results: In-patients with heart disease: Most patients below 64 years old showed lower score of TTO value in comparison with that of patients over 65 years old, and they had some worse clinical symptoms of diabetic, activities of daily living (ADL) and negative feelings associated with heart disease.
Out-patie … More nts with diabetes: 1. Mean TTO value of the diabetes was 0.79 ± 0.31. And there were significant correlations between TTO value and scores of general health, social functioning, role-emotional and mental health of SF-36 scale (P<.05). 2. 36.5 % of patients would be willing to trade their life-time with disease for the life-time without disease (Trade-off group), but 63.5 % of patients would not be willing to do (No Trade-off group). 3. Patients of Trade-off group had more physical and psychological disabilities, and mean scores of Trade-off group were significantly lower than those of No Trade off group on general health, social functioning, role-emotional and mental health of SF-36 subscales. (p<.05, respectively). 4. There were no differences between Trade-off group and No Trade-off group on numbers of insulin-treated patients and mean scores of HaAlc%. 5. TTO values of patients with complications were lower in comparison with those of no complications patients. 6. There were differences between two groups on social reasons (ex. family, job, economy) for the preference of the health state.
Conclusion: The present study found some new findings and suggested necessary cares for QOL of patients with chronic diseases. However, it was necessary to investigate the influence of social factors on TTO value and HRQOL next. Less