Development and clinic application of multi sensor of urinary incontinence using optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMAE Tadashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20115356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Chikara  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, A. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70262798)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOptical Fiber / Urinary incontinence / Urinary components / monitoring / 光ファイバセンサ / 介護支援
Research Abstract
In this study, a simultaneous monitoring system of urinary incontinence and its components was developed using acrylic optical fiber. The sensing mechanism is based on the change in the light penetration rate of paper when it absorbs urine. In this system the inspection paper sold in the market is used to detect urine and its components. The detections of protein and glucose were confirmed experimentally. For lower running cost of urinary incontinence, cloth made from cotton which is suitable to detect urinary incontinence was used as sensing part. A telemeter system using this sensing part was also developed.
This telemeter system is applicable to apply to the simultaneous detections of urinary incontinence and its components.
The proposed system of urinary incontinence and components of urine would be useful to monitor the condition of health of patient.