Explanation of Competency of Nursing Practice for Acute Stage Nursing and Development of a Continuing Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui (2003)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20300171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Naomi  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40152269)
ISOMI Chie  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40334841)
SAKAI Akiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30303366)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsacute stage nursing / proficient of nursing practice / competence / on the job training / education program / 術後急性期 / 看護実践 / 熟達化 / 実践内容と構造 / 参加観察調査 / 実践活動 / 継続教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was fourfold: (1) to clarify the core contents and structure of practice capability and ability in acute stage nursing, (2) to extract theoretical Knowledge and skills, (3) to clarify the recognition of nurse administrators about nursing practice, and (4) to develop of a practical capability training program of acute stage nursing.
Purpose (1): In the surgical ward of 3 general hospitals, participatory research was conducted in the acute term after an operation using the data sheet created based on the reference review. Qualitative content analysis, the coding, and categorizing process was used to analyze the data. Nineteen categories about ability and proficient nursing practice were extracted. The categories were identified and characterized from the standpoint of perioperative nursing, and proficiency clinical practice. It was clarified that there are 3 levels (elementary to proficient) of behavior characteristics such as support, observation, explanation, and judgment.
Purpose (3): In the surgical ward, Semi-structured interviews about competence for acute stage nursing with 7 nursing administrators were held. In the results, recognition for acute stage nursing was divided into 9 categories, which explained working ability, assessment ability, and fundamental ability of acute stage nursing. A process of 3 steps could improve the awareness of specialization and the ability level structure.
Purpose (2)(4): The above results were integrated to enable utilization in an education program for OJT. The program consisted of fundamental acquirement items, phases of acquirement, and educational strategy. Moreover, this study was characterized by a great deal of knowledge and experience in clinical practice based on human understanding, planning self-evaluation using nurse portfolios.