Structural Analysis of the Postoperative Recovery Patterns of Hepatectomy Patients and Development of a Perioperative Nursing Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Keiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20231805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Kayoko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00273384)
NAKANISHI Kimiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40283543)
SAKURAI Shinobu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60225844)
KATAOKA Tomoko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90314111)
NAKAGAWA Masako  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70266211)
石川 睦弓  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (90324516)
村木 明美  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (10273385)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshepatectomy / living-donor liver transplantation / Perioperative Nursing / 回復過程 / 術後合併症 / 高ビリルビン血症
Research Abstract
1.Study of the literature over the past 10 years: (1) We organized the literature on hepatectomy and liver transplantation authored by nurses during in Japan. A great deal of valuable nursing experience has been reported and has contributed to improving the quality of nursing. (2) We surveyed the trends in nursing research related to liver surgery abroad. Against a background in which there were few liver cancers, studies on liver transplantation predominated, and qualitative studies dealing with QOL and personal experience were the most common.
2.Nursing of hepatectomy patients and living-donor liver transplantation patients: (1) Based on the personal experience of hepatectomy patients, it was found that patients had felt physical pain and a lack of feeling that they were their usual selves, had judged their physical condition by their own strength, and had made as great an effort as possible to improve their condition. (2) A survey of adult living-donor liver transplantation recipients and donors suggested the need for nutrition management by a suitable route according to the postoperative period, and especially the efficacy of enteral feeding in recipients in whom prevention of infection is vitally important. (3) The need for nursing related to respiratory tract infection, bloodstream infection, wound infection, and intra-abdominal infection in the ICU was pointed out through actual cases. (4) The mental status of patients who have undergone hepatectomy or living-donor liver transplantation was found to be influenced by their course, physical Pain and the treatment environment, and family relations.