| Project/Area Number |
13672503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Noriko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80172021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YADA Mamiko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10239783)
TAMURA Yumi Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90284364)
MIYAWAKI Ikuko Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80209957)
NAKATA Yasuo Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70295773)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90159707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | ischemic heart disease / adult women / after discharge daily life / psycho-social response / Nursing intervention model / medical support network / チームアプローチ / 看護介入モデル / 循環動態 / 自律神経系活性 / 成人女性患者 / 心理社会的特徴 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Patients of both sexes were queried at two different times : during their hospital stay while receiving heart rehabilitation and at the time of discharge, to ascertain their level of anxiety about daily life after discharge. They were found at both points of time to have a great deal of anxiety about relapses, the onset of chest symptoms, and sudden changes in their condition. At the time of discharge, they were also anxious about continuing social activities after discharge, e.g., worried about continuing their hobbies, planning meals and sustaining human relationships. These tendencies were observed among both men and women. 2.Women with ischemic heart disease, who were visiting outpatient clinics, were analyzed as to their daily lives, on the basis of their responses to questions about their daily experiences. It was found that their most pressing feeling was fear of having a heart attack. It was also found that these women were being careful to confine their activities to a narrow range, suppress their tendency to be active, and minimize social interactions. Furthermore, they took pains to keep stress on their hearts to a minimum when doing housework or engaging in other activities. Although they had initially resisted accepting support from other people to deal with their daily needs, it was confirmed by their responses that the women had come to accept such support. If these results of the present study are combined with the fact that the age of onset of ischemic heart disease among women is relatively high and that most women with this disease are housewives who do not work outside the home, we may say that a basic feature of a valid nursing intervention model for women with ischemic heart disease should be the creation by medical care providers of a regional medical support network.