NURES' EXPERIENCES OF CARED FOR THE ATOMIC BOMB VICTIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHARA Ryoko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40325163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yuko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90335654)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCARED FOR ATOMIC BOMB VICTIMS / RELIEF PARTY / HIROSHIMA / ORAL HISTORY / FEMINISM / RADIOLOGY SIMPTOMS / NURSING HISTORY / WAR / 女性史 / 終戦 / 原子爆弾 / 歴史研究 / 看護婦の歴史
Research Abstract
At 8 : 15 A.M. on 6 August 1945, the first Atomic Bomb (A Bomb) was deployed against the city of Hiroshima in Japan. After Hiroshima city was destroyed, relief parties began medical treatment for the victims immediately, and a lot of nurses participated this relief. This study conducted to describe the nurses experiences of cared for the A bomb victims. The participants of this study were 17 senior nurses. The methodology of this study was used oral history, and gathered data by face-to-face interview. These data were recorded and transcribed, then edited by time flow and categorized similar experiences. Six of the participants existed in Hiroshima city and directly experienced the A Bomb explosion and continued to work as relief after the explosion. They called the direct A Bomb-experienced nurse (DABEN). Another 6 of participants visited Hiroshima cared for the A Bomb victims as the relief. Other 4 of participants cared for the A Bomb victims who were carried from Hiroshima city to the participants' hospitals. One of the participants cared for the A Bomb Victims as the women's Association in community which was made by government to control citizen. These 11 participants called the indirect the A Bomb-experienced nurse (IABEN). The data was categorized as "from midnight of 5^<th> August to 7^<th> August (DABEN's experiences)", head to Hiroshima by called out (IABEN's experience) " "surrender" "broken up militarily society and the of the A Bomb Victim solders' returning" "Makurazaki Typhoon" "reconstruction". Most of the participants appeared radiation symptoms without any differ between DABEN and IABEN. They did not know the Bomb was the A Bomb during they worked as the relief or as nurse. They saw the radiation symptoms at the first time and did not know how to care for the victims. Few days later, when they stared cared for the A Bomb victims, the participants also appeared same symptoms with the victims. They explained how they feared their life.