Of view in the point of mother and child nursing, the analysis of the infection protection component of the newborn and the puerpera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
TERAO Toshiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90217414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Shuji  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166772)
YOSHINAGA Sumiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30227425)
SAHARA Tamae  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50335824)
安岡 劭  博愛記念病院, 臨床研究部門長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnewborn airway aspirate / colostrum / gargle luquid of the puerpera / infection defense / analysis / mother and child nursing / S-IgA / SP-A / うがい液 / 妊産婦
Research Abstract
1. NAA contain both tracteobronchial and alveolar components, and their contents of the formers are larger than Tatters. 2. S-IgA concentration in colostrums was highest ascomred with that in gargle liquid, newborn saliva and NAA.S-IgA concentration in colostrums was independent of the during of labor, the time from amniorrhexis to deliver and the difference of primipara and multipara. 3. S-IgA concentration in NAA was lowest as compared with other biological components. Concentrations of lysozyme and lactoferrin were higher about 20 times than s-JgA. 4. In gargle liquid, concentration of lysozyme was lowest as compared with that of s-IgA and lactoferrin. There was no difference between the concentration of s-IgA and lactoferrin. S-IgA in garble liquid increased with shortening the during of labor. 5. Concentration of s-IgA in the newborn saliva was the lowest value at the first day after birth, then increased. On the other hand concentration of lysozyme and lactoferrin decreased with proceeding the day after birth. Concentration of lactoferrin in the newborn saliva tends to reduce as the weight of newborn at the time of the birth was heavy