Developing a Patient Education Program for Pediatric Chronic Illness : A multidisciplinary Care Approach-Self-management Support for Children with Type I Diabetes and Family -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40263925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSIJHIN Yuko  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10335903)
ITO Takuo  Ehime University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00243783)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChildren / Chronic Illness / Self-Management / Family Care / Team-Approach / Tyipel Diabetes / Diabetes Camp / Videophone / 家族 / 患者教育・支援 / 血糖自己管理 / 子どもの思い
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate a patient education model for children with chronic illness through a multidisciplinary care approach. This study was consisted of five projects and the summary of these projects were indicated as follows :
1. Developing a videophone support system for children with Type 1 diabetes and family
A new device, which transmits the blood glucose data via cellular phone, was used to extend a videophone support system. Seven rural children with diabetes and their families have received on-going educational videophone support for 2 years. The children's glycemic control and diabetes management skills were improved.
2. Identifying children's perspectives in Self-monitoring blood glucose
Children with type 1 diabetes experienced self-monitoring blood glucose as it was bothering and endurable rather than painful. The developmental stages, sexes, and the onset ages of diabetes should be considered as important factors when educating self-monitoring blood … More glucose to children.
3. Developing a camp education model for children with type 1 diabetes
The educational effects of diabetes summer camp on children and the educators' satisfaction in their diabetes education were evaluated. The experience of the direct contact with diabetes children, the quality of information about children, and sufficient preparation for diabetes camp were correlated with the educators' positive satisfaction in diabetes education.
4. Assessing family perspectives and experiences in living with diabetic adolescents
The qualitative research interviews were conducted to assess family perspectives and experiences in living with diabetic adolescents. A model of family support for coping with unique experiences of children was explored.
5. Investigating the perspectives of hospitalized children and their parents
The study employed qualitative and quantitative methods. The examination of parents' experiences and perspectives revealed that there was a discrepancy between mothers' perspectives and fathers' perspectives in their children's hospitalization. Less