Depressed patients' recognition of their own recovery process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yuuko  Saga Medical School, medical department, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00259673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Midori  Kyushu University, medical department, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdepression / recovery process / recognition / qualitative research / autonomy / 看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explore patients' suffering from severe depression recognition of their own recovery process. Data was collected through interviews with 14 patients who had undergone in-patient psychiatric treatment. Data was qualitatively, inductively analyzed from the perspective of 1) the areas the patient believed he/she had improved, and 2) the nursing the patient believed useful.
This research clarifies that the recovery of patients suffering depression is the process of returning to their 'former self' through focusing on autonomy. Autonomy refers to the patient's ability to think, select and decide for themselves.
There were four criteria and two skills used to calculate patients' level of autonomy. Criteria were 'change in actions', 'change in condition', 'influence of medicine', and 'interaction with others'. Skills were divided into 'comparison' and 'time'. Autonomy levels were divided into three stages: 1) unknown self, 2) testing/searching for self, and 3) known self.
It was found that the most useful style of nursing was for the nurse to adapt himself/herself to the patient. Nursing styles were divided into 1) watching over patients, 2) respecting patients, 3) not burdening patients and 4) supporting patients. There were 14 sub-categories ranging from 'sensitivity towards patients' to 'affirmative evaluation of patients'. Patients recognized the importance of nursing in accordance with patients' autonomy levels.
These findings suggest that when caring for patients suffering from depression it is important for nurses to assess the patient's stage of recovery and create an environment where the patient is able to use their skills, while encouraging patients in areas the patient has recognized their own improvement. This patient feedback may provide emotional support for nurses facing difficulties in this area.