Factors affecting the adaptation of members achieved laryngectomized by participating in self-help groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Akemi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Department of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50163910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Tsuyoshi  Oita University, nursing and sciences, Lecturer, 講師 (90290452)
TUJI Keiko  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Department of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60336188)
MASE Yuki  Kanagawa University, School of Human Services, Department of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60256451)
鷹居 樹八子  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325676)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslaryngectomized members / self-help groups / self-respect / esophageal phonation / re-organization / self-effect / self-decision / enpowerment / 喉頭摘出者 / 喉頭全摘術 / セルフヘルプ・グルーピング / 自助グループ / コーピング
Research Abstract
In 710 members of self-help groups (SHG) for alaryngeal voice. rehabilitation in laryngectomized members, we evaluated the promotion of self-efficacy and the process of enpowerment by participating in the SHG.
1.Questionnaire survey (fiscal 2001 and 2002)
Responses were obtained from 2611 members (recovery rate, 36.7%). Effective responses were evaluated by principle component analysis and two-way analysis of variance, and the following results were obtained.
(1)From the SHG, the members received [support for the acquisition of positiveness] such as the will to participate and elimination of loneliness, [support for the acquisition of concrete abilities] for the acquisition of alaryngeal voice, and [emotional support] such as sharing of experience and feelings. These were elements of enpowerment.
(2)The above 3 factors were associated with the acquisition state of esophageal phonation, stress-coping pattern, and the feeling of the burden of daily life. As stress coping, [problem-solving co … More ping] and [personal relation-based emotional coping] were observed, and the feeling of support from the SHG was more marked with higher scores for these coping methods.
(3)In the beginner class for fundamental tone phonation training, the scores for problem-solving coping and personal relation-based coping were low. When the feeling of the burden of daily life was marked, the members. had a slight supported, showed a low participation rate, aild tended to discontinue feeling of being participating in the class.
2.Interview survey (fiscal 2002,2003)
The above questionnaire survey showed that the members in the beginner class do not feel [emotional support] widely provided, Therefore, an interview survey was performed in 40 members in the beginner class to qualitatively and inductively analyze their life experience from the preoperative period to the period after discharge. A total of 238 codes, were extracted, and 55 subcategories and 20 categories were formed. The beginners experienced a powerless state due to both aphonia as, a disability and loss of social roles, but established [the meaning of being aphonic] and [methods of coping with life] : by participating in the SHG, and made a self-decision about the continuation of training while gradually achieving [awareness of the necessity for the acquisition of esophageal phonation] and [re-organization of lifestyle]. Less