| Project/Area Number |
13672512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Kiyoko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00197328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Naomi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70264463)
SHIMOSHIKIRYOU Sumiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10315418)
FUJINO Toshinori Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90165407)
ISHIBASHIRI Tomoko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00335051)
下川床 麗 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60347101)
鳥越 郁代 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (30217591)
中村 優子 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (40325783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Problem of sex and reproductive health of women / Counseling center / University hospital / Female patients / Nurse / School Nurse / Activities system / Health support / 保健師 / 養護教諭 / 性と生殖の問題 / 大学病院の拠点 / 健康支援活動 / 情報収集 / 意思決定 / 解決能力 / 多角的機能 / ピア・サポート / 性別選択 / 女性 / 性と生殖 / 健康 / 支援活動 / 大学病院 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to establish a university hospital-based counseling system to promote women's sex and reproductive health. We surveyed the opinion of female patients in a university hospital and health care providers in hospitals and community regarding this issue. The survey results showed the needs both for development of the refined system of the counseling center and for strategies to promote women's sex and reproductive health. 1.With regards to the refinement of the system of the counseling center, the following things were founded as necessary : consultants of which clients can choose who can meet needs of clients, a system which provides clients with enough and detailed information and a continuous counseling system 2.Strategies found to be needed were giving a course of cases to clients, providing them a learning course through a practical experience which enhances coping skills of women. These strategies will enable clients act independently on one's own initiative on deciding what to do in their specific situations. Now, an outpatient clinic for women only has been set up in our university hospital. General counseling regarding sex and reproductive health of women is performed there through interview and telephone by advisors