Family perspectives on Dying in long-term Care Hospitalized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Keiko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, associate professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40165246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masumi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80315522)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslong-term care hospital / the terminal period of the aged / Family Care / Being hospitalized / Being Present at the time of death / 家族
Research Abstract
1) Purpose : Their are few researches on passing away experience of families elderly members. So, we would like to show clearly the process of accepting death of the terminal aged people at a long-term care hospital and of their families.
We would also like to clarify the factors of their death and study the family care of the terminal period of the aged.
2) Method : We asked 14families who experienced their member's dying time.
We analyzed the quality, too.
3) Conclusion & Consideration
From now on we will focus on the period of being in the hospital and the dying time. The family perceives the elder's sign of growing weaker getting clues of the doctor's explanation and nurse's action. They get information on the condition of the disease periodically and seem to accept of the being swayed looking at nurses' during the time of being hospitalized and the dying time.
We can guess the family's condition at the dying time that they earnestly desire him or her to sleep peacefully. So we consider that they need a guarantee of the dying person's comfort. We understood the family's need and were suggested the necessity of our warm consideration at the time of dying