Decision-making on surgical procedures in breast cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2002-2003)
Fukushima Medical University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  Yamagata University, School of Nursing, Associated Professor, 医学部看護学科臨床看護学講座, 助教授 (40297388)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinformed-consent / perioperative nursing / breast concer patients / concer patients psychological / cancer nursing / social support / physician-patient / 医師-患者関係 / インフォームドコンセント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the process through which patients with breast cancer would decide the surgical procedure to undergo and the factors that influenced their decisions. Eighteen patients with breast cancer were observed and interviewed, and the descriptive data obtained was analyzed using qualitative and inductive approaches.
The decision marking process for surgical procedures was categorized into the following five stages. <<phychological shock>>, <<confronting the facts>>, <<identification of intention>>, <<individual and environmental status>> and <<decision-making actions>>. The process through which the patients decide whether to undergo mastectomy or breast-conserving surgery stated with an experience of <<psychological shock>> when the doctor informed them of the diagnosis and surgical indications. The patients then went through <<confronting the facts>> and <<identification of intention>> stages during which they tried to make their intentions clear by ac … More cepting fact that they had cancer that required surgery and considering what they could do to survive. The stage of <<confronting the facts>> consisted of subcategories of <relieving the shock>, <collecting information>, <seeking support from others>, <reconsidering how to live life> and <coping with the presence of cancer>. The patients <<identified their intension>> according to their <individual sense of values> and the <surgical options for breast cancer>, <Individual sense of values> included the probability of complete cure, possible morphological and functional loss, expectations of family members, availability of radiotherapy and length of hospital stay. <surgical options for breast cancer> referred to medical criteria of the size and location of the tumor. <<Confronting the facts>> and <<identification of intention>> were identified in the process through which the patients with breast cancer would decide the surgical procedure, and these actions depended on how they went through <<confronting the facts>> and the <<identification of intension>.
In order to facilitate decision-making of breast cancer patients on surgical procedures, nursing support should be provided in such a way as to identify the patients' intentions regarding decision-making and the respond to the ability of the patients to cope. Less