Influence Change of Service Use Affects Behavior of Elderly with Dementia and Care by Family Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Mariko  Saitama Prefectural University School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (90168998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiromi  Kawasaki City College of Nursing, Lecturer, 講師 (00279837)
HOSHINO Junko  Saitama Prefectural University Junior College, Assistant, 短期大学部, 助手 (00320672)
AMAGAI Manami  Saitama Prefectural University School of Health and Social Services, Lecturer, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00279621)
AOKI Yumie  Saitama Prefectural University School of Health and Social Services, Assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助手 (60347250)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselderly with dementia / family caregiver / long-term care insurance / problem behavior / caring / ケアリング
Research Abstract
The result interviewed about service use and the life with 23 family caregivers who were caring for elderly with dementia was as follows.
1. Many elderly with dementia needed much care, and 4 people had been placed in a care institution. One year after, another person had placed a family member in a care institution and 2 people had been admitted to hospital. The reasons of these decisions were problem behavior such as wandering and violence. In order to have opted for service use, there was a professional support which suggests the limit of care by family caregivers. From these things, it was thought that support of "ascertaining of entrance service use" and "being security of refuge temporarily accompanying a symptom of dementia aggravation" was required.
2. Family caregivers used the institution service in unavoidable feelings. The case which returned from the institution to being home had become bedridden. Therefore "a care of the elderly who have placed and improvement in the qualit … More y of institution service to care by family caregiver" were required.
3. There is no available service for elderly with slight dementia and an informal support such as Alzheimer's Association was used. From this, "the community improvement which finds and brings up an informal caregivers" performed "support activities from the early stage of dementia", "demented elderly person's self-actualization" was promoted, and it was thought required to perform in prevention "support problem behavior does not actualize."
4. Although caregiver burden was mitigated using day-care-service or respite care in elderly bedridden, it had become physical burden for elderly. Therefore "health management with the service from which condition of disease is obtained by being home to elderly with serious dementia" is required, and "visiting service which mitigates the burden of day-care-service, and promotes a caregiver's self-actualization" was required.
5. At the time of the interview, the family caregivers looked back upon their care, and they told the meaning of care. The importance of "support family caregivers by narrative" was considered. Less