Informed Consent for Pediatric Cancer Patients in Japan and the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAIKI-CRAIGHILL Shigeko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Department of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (10161845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kaoru  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Department of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (00305426)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChildhood Cancer / Informed Consent for Children / Communicating diagnosis / Medical team / Truth-telling / Comparison between Japan and the US / 小児がん医療 / インフォームドコンセント / インフォームド・コンセント
Research Abstract
The researcher investigated the discussion and application of informed consent in pediatric healthcare in the USA and Japan over a span of four years. Specifically, the investigators 1)attended and recorded medical consultations physicians had with children and their families in both Japan and the USA, 2)conducted fieldwork in hospitals that had different styles of informed consent for children, and 3)interviewed doctors, nurses, and child life specialists. The resulting data was studied to assess a)the structure and function of the health care team that used informed consent with children, b)the evaluation and categorization the parents used when granting permission to inform the child of the diagnosis, c)the support system for the child in the family and society, and d)the changes that occur when informed consent is provided. Due to the urgent need for reform in Japanese pediatric medicine, this report relies on the analysis and comparison with American data to investigate informed consent.
The aim of this research is to implement the discussion concerning informed consent for children. For this reason, the investigators felt it was necessary to make a close investigation of the few facilities in Japan where informed consent is practiced. They hope that the research results will provide the basis for further research and discussion.