Project/Area Number |
13672520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Marie the department of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健科学部, 講師 (10299993)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | delivery / episiotomy / perineal laceration / primipara / 会陰切開術 / 産褥期 / 褥婦 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify if there is a difference in aftereffects between women who had an episiotomy and women with a sutured second-degree laceration. A longitudinal survey was conducted with a questionnaire and 165 primiparas (including those with a first-degree laceration as a control group) participated in it. The results showed that the aftereffects of women with a first-degree laceration were less serious than those of women with an episiotomy. There was no significant difference in the aftereffects between women with a first-degree laceration and women with a second-degree laceration, and between women with a second-degree laceration and women with an episiotomy. It was revealed that the aftereffects of a second-degree laceration were, at least, not so serious as those of an episiotomy. Several systematic review have reported that an episiotomy could lead to more frequent occurrence of a third or fourth-degree laceration. Considering those reports and the results ab
… More
ove, an episiotomy should be limited to urgent occasions and more discussions required to find out a way to make the perineal injury as small as possible when a spontaneous laceration occurs. Massaging the perineum themselves during pregnancy has recently been noticed overseas as one way of preventing perineal injury at delivery. Several studies have reported that the massage was effective especially for primipara. To find out whether performing a massage during pregnancy is effective or not, a study was conducted in the department of obstetrics at a general hospital in Japan, where midwives usually give professional care to prevent damage to the perineum in the second stage of labour. Subjects were 65 primipara, who were assigned randomly either in a massage group or a control group. Midwives who help them at delivery were left uninformed about the assignment of the groups. The analysis of the results has been underway and it is going to be published in Journal of Japan Academy of Nursing Science. Less