Project/Area Number |
13672522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Ritsuko Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70273505)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Twin / Multiple Birth / Mothers Stress / Family Function / Nursing Intervention / 双生児 |
Research Abstract |
The number of families raising twins has increased, and childcare support for twins and multiple births is therefore becoming a greater issue at a time in which families often intend to raise fewer children. We evaluated the efficacy of an intervention program conducted from pregnancy until 2-4 months after delivery and 1 year after first evaluation. The intervention was conducted by midwives and was designed for mothers pregnant with twins and their families. The intervention was begun during pregnancy, including home visits after birth. Results for the intervention group were compared with those for women who did not participate in the intervention program. State of maternal health was assessed using the General Healthcare Questionnaire 28 (GHQ28), while family function was assessed using thr Feethman Family Functioning Survey (FFFS). After delivery (2-4 months), mothers in the intervention group displayed significantly lower GHQ scores, indicating good maternal health. Results from the FFFS, which is based on a family-ecological model, revealed better family function in the intervention group than in the control group. However, by 1 year after first evaluation, no differences between the two groups were observed. For mothers and families delivering and rearing twins, nursing intervention beginning during pregnancy and focusing on the family offers beneficial effects for maternal health after delivery. Systematic guidance and support from nurses is recommended for mothers of twins and their families.