Project/Area Number |
13672523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Katsuko GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (20236574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60271186)
SUEHARA Kimiyo OSAKA PREFECTUAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, NUESING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ADOLESCENCE / SEX EDUCATION / DIABETES / VIDEOTAPE / 糖尿病患者 / セルフケア / 計画妊娠 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 保護者 / リプロダクチブヘルス / 思春期糖尿病患者 |
Research Abstract |
Authors believe that it is important and significant to provide sex education as part of self-care education to type 1 diabetic patients, With whom planned pregnancy is recommended. As a part of such efforts, authors hold "Sex Education Seminars" for diabetic patients and their parents on a trial basis. With this, we try to establish a sex education program with emphasis on its approach and coverage. From the experience of last three seminars, authors have learned that diabetic patients at adolescence and their parents felt the needs of sex education but had no chance to have such program. When diabetic patients want to control diabetes and go through a safe pregnancy and childbirth, help should be provided from specialists. However, since such help is difficult to get in the school education environment, medical institution should intervene. The video program which authors prepared as a part of seminar's material seemed helpful for diabetic patients and parents. When we choose its contents, we think that this video program can also be used in school education. Video program of sex education and actual experience talks seemed to have worked effectively and helped motivate diabetic patients and parents toward self-care actions and better QOL. We believe that development of systematic program and education material of sex education for diabetic patients at adolescence and their parents is most urgent significant. Sex education for diabetic patients at adolescence should be provided in a long term from a viewpoint of reproductive health.