A Study on Health Promotion for Adolescents with Lifestyle-related Health Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Keiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50259305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Hiroe  Kobe City Junior College of Nursing, assistant, 短期大学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdolescent / Parent / Lifestyle / Difference of Perception / Self-efficacy / Social Support / Pender's Model / Nursing intervention / 看護援助
Research Abstract
'The' objectives of this study were to identify the relationship between the health conditions of adolescents with lifestyle-related health problems, their lifestyle-related perception and behavior, their self-efficacy, social support, and the lifestyle-related perception and behavior of their parents ; and to perform nursing intervention to improve their self care techniques for health promotion and examine its effectiveness. The study population comprised seven pairs each consisting of an adolescent aged between 10 and 18 inclusive and a parent of the adolescent. Among the adolescents, five presented obesity, one diabetes and one hyperlipidemia. In a survey conducted prior to nursing intervention, these adolescents showed lower efficacy points and higher social support points than those of general adolescents within the same age group. Regarding the perception of self-administration for a healthy life, six of the seven subject adolescents believed that some health problem would devel … More op if they continued their present lifestyles. Only three adolescents, however, had some objective concerning personal health administration, such as weight reduction. Neither adolescents nor parents perceived obesity as a health problem.
The parents believed that it was difficult to improve the lifestyles of their adolescents although they recognized there were problems. Regarding the steps of behavior modification, three adolescents were in the category "before thorough consideration," one in "thorough consideration," one in action" and two in "maintenance," before nursing intervention.
Among five subject adolescents whose data were obtained at four time points, three showed a rise in self-efficacy points and improvement of disease status at three months after nursing intervention ; and at one year after nursing intervention, four showed a rise in self-efficacy points, with three of the four showing improvement of disease status. Before nursing intervention, all of these three adolescents were in the "thorough consideration" or subsequent step of behavior modification, having their respective health administration objectives. In this respect, nursing intervention using Pender's health promotion model is considered effective in adolescents who are in the "thorough consideration" or subsequent step of behavior modification. However, even adolescents who showed improvement in disease status at three months after nursing intervention showed gradual deterioration at six months and at one year after nursing intervention. The conclusion is, therefore, that continuous nursing intervention is necessary. Less