Study on quality Assurance and Pricing of Birth Care Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI Kaoru  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (60290045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Izumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (10195977)
NARITA Sin  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
TURU Satoko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMidwives / Midwives service / Quality assurance / Pricing / Human resources / 助産婦
Research Abstract
In this research, the questionnaire survey based on the frame of the quality evaluation of Donabedian was done to 890 facilities of 300 alcoves or more in the hospital. The content of the investigation is composed of two kinds of investigation votes according to the object person. The investigation item is a process factor, an outcome factor, and a structure factor. It investigated concerning the quality guarantee and the pricing for the nursing manager. The content of the investigation is cost of the feature, the number of staff of facilities, the form of the health checkup, the form of guidance, and the health checkup. The manager of the maternity ward was investigated about the type of the ward and the number of sickbeds about a numerical, of staff of the ward usual system of the birth management about the labor cost of obstetrics department statistics and the ward, the hospitalization cost, and the birth cost, etc. They were 332 effective answer number facilities (37.3%) while 347 … More collection facilities (39.0%). The average of full costs of result and pregnant woman Takeshi Mi was 70,315 yen, and width Lip to 10,000-300,000 yen was seen. A heavy regression analysis and the multivariate analysis of the investigation item thought to be related to pursue the factor of full costs were done.
However, the outpatient doctor who related to the labor cost, the number of nursing staff, the form of service, the form of the health guidance, and frequency did not influence it. The average of full costs when hospitalized by birth was 352,782 yen, and the width was 210,000-900,000 yen. The total hospitalization cost was intentionally high a private hospital compared with the national and public hospital and the university hospital, and correlated to the birth cost. There was no statistical relation though the deciding factor of full costs was analyzed.
As for the cost related from this result to the pregnancy and birth, it has been understood that there is a difference in the installation subject.
However, cost turned out set regardless the amount of turning on of human resources and service.
After all, the deciding factor of the pricing was different because of the judgment of the each facilities. It is difficult to calculate the cost of the pregnant women and nursing mothers caring service provisionally in detail. Cost accounting and the allocation method are preferable and it is preferable that it is examined depending and the pricing of service and the quality is standardized. Less