Nursing Intervention for Supporting Family Participation in Medical Care for Children in a hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKOCHI WOMENS UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ayami  KOCHI WOMENS UNIVERSITY, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMORI Kazuki  KOCHI WOMENS UNIVERSITY, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20238918)
YANO Chie  KOCHI WOMENS UNIVERSITY, Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60326452)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFAMILY / CHILD / MEDICAL CARE / PARTICIPATION / NURSING INTERVATION / 病気の子ども / 介護介入
Research Abstract
The present study aims to identify strategies for supporting families with a sick child so that they can protect the child's rights and participate in the child's medical care as advocates. In addition, this study attempts to develop intervention techniques for supporting family participation in medical care. Data were collected from interviews with 38 nurses working at three hospitals. Interview data were transcribed, coded and categorized into ten characteristics of families for which family participation in medical care was difficult to provide, and eleven obstacles that needed to be overcome in order to facilitate family participation in medical care. Nursing interventions that facilitated family participation in medical care were found to : selectively provide support depending on each situation ; provide support based entirely on the child's rights, the family's rights and the family's participation in medical care ; and provide support depending on situations based on the child' … More s rights, the family's rights and the family's participation in medical care. Survey responses also indicated that nurses supported the families of children in an NICU at the following times : 1)during the initial meeting by "psychologically supporting the emotionally fragile family", and "supporting the family to accept that the child was in the NICU" ; 2)while facilitating the family's participation in medical care by "granting the family's wishes", "organizing an environment that facilitates family participation in medical care", and "empowering the family" ; and 3) prior to discharge by "assisting the family to be able to function in the community", and "supporting the family to live in the community".. Based on these findings, we investigated "intervention techniques for supporting family participation in medical care for children in a hospital" and "intervention techniques for supporting family participation in medical care for children in an NICU" and subsequently established guidelines for such interventions. Less