Coping strategies and the difficulties of living of patients with degenerative nerve diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Nichiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Nursing and Social Services, Professor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00265092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kaori  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Nursing and Social Services, instructor, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (20337041)
KARATSU Fusa  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Nursing and social Services, assistant professor, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
MIYAKE Furotsugu  Hokkaido Industrial Health Promotion Center, general manager, 所長 (20045363)
KAIGAN Yoshiko  Hokuyukai Hospital, Nurse, 看護師 (40316253)
SASAKI Yoshiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Nursing and Social Services, assistant professor, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50364261)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdegenerative nerve diseases / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / parkinson disease / difficulties of living / Coping strategies / 病気の受けとめ / 不確かさ / QOL / 疾患の受け止め
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the difficulties of living faced by patients with degenerative nerve diseases and the coping strategies the patients used. The study was comprised of two investigations, a qualitative investigation and a quantitative investigation.
In the qualitative investigation, 10 patients with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) were interviewed. The study found that the patients were confronting many difficulties, such as losses of their former roles, their jobs and worries about their future and independence. Nevertheless they were making efforts to cope with the difficulties and were trying to live with dignity.
In the quantitative investigation, 91 patients with ALS and 152 patients with Parkinson Disease (PD) who lived in their homes, participated in the mailing survey. The ratio of wheel chair and bed ridden patients was 75.8% for ALS, and 15.4% for PD. Using questions from the qualitative study as a base, a questionnaire was developed which consisted o … More f subjective quality of life, uncertainty in illness, the difficulties faced by patients and the coping strategies used by patients.
The results were as follows: 1) Both patient populations faced difficulties with uncontrollable body movements and feelings of alienation (nobody except the disabled can understand my feelings). 2) The most frequently used coping strategy of ALS patients was asking for the help they needed, while PD patients coped by taking care of their own affairs by themselves. (The differences in coping strategies between the two patient populations seem due to differences in the seriousness of the disabled condition). 3) The stepwise multiple regression analysis showed the QOL of both patient populations was correlated with emotion focused coping and communication with someone outside their families.
The study suggests that it is important to encourage patients' positive thinking and to promote communication with others to enhance the subjective QOL of patients with degenerative nerve diseases. Less