| Project/Area Number |
13672535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
ABO Junko Professor of Department of Nursing and Social Services, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30265095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTIDA Naoko Assistant of School of Nursing and Social Services, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (00326555)
SASAKI Hiromi Associate professor of School of Nursing and Social Services, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20275499)
SAKUMA Erika Associate professor of School of Nursing and Social Services, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (60265098)
ISHIZUKA Tomoko Associate professor of Department of nursing, School of Sciences, Hirosaki University, 医学部・保健学科, 講師 (50113783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Psychiatric Nursing / Nurse-Patient Relationship / State of Acute / Nursing Judgment / Empiricism / 看護師-患者関係 / 看護婦患者関係 / 直観 / 精神分裂病 / 危機介入 |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempts to describe 'the way of negotiation' as one of the aspects of nursing care for the acute mentally ill. The term 'the way of negotiation' in this study refers to the methods used in reaching agreement in confrontations between patients' desires or requests, and nurses' intentions or purposes. The data was collected from interactions between patients (kept in isolation for up to seven days) and nurses by using the methods of participant observation and semi-structured interviews with psychiatric nurses (who had at least three years experience) at three private psychiatric hospitals over a period of ten months. Informed consent was obtained from all the nurses in the study but not from all the patients although a significant effort to do so was made in each case. From the findings, 'negotiation' took place in 33 out of 68 situations. The interaction, judged as 'negotiation', were coded based on its meaning from three aspects (words, attitudes and behaviors). The 11 categories were established by abstracting them, and in terms of quality were boldly divided into two categories, 'the negotiation where nurses take the initiative' and 'the negotiation based on interaction between patients and nurses.' The former method includes 'evading reaction', 'changing the context', 'focusing on intrinsic experience' and 'using compelling power', and the latter includes 'trying to providing a sense of security', 'showing an attitude of composing patients' reactions', 'showing interest in patients', 'giving perspectives to patients', 'showing an attitude of trying to understand patients', 'accepting patients' complaints' and 'bringing out patients' agreement.' Nurses performed negotiations by combining these methods freely depending on patients' mental condition. The findings suggest that both negotiations need to be positioned as a practical knowledge for the method of dealing with the acute mentally ill and the way of negotiation needs to be advanced.