| Project/Area Number |
13672536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA (2003) Tokai University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Chiemi The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00134354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Mikiyo Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Teaching Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (00328163)
TAKAHASHI Natsuko Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Teaching Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (10328180)
FUJIMURA Ryuko Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (90070763)
KOJIMA Yoshikazu Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (60215259)
NAGASE Masako Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Teaching Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (90338765)
江川 幸二 東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90276808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | cancer patient / self-care / information need / information seeking behaviors / providing information / cancer nursing / 手術患者 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to examine the state of providuig information for surgical cancer patients, their information needs and information seeking behaviors were investigated. The following results were obtained by qualitative analysis Information needs of head and neck cancer patients Four themes emerged as result of the semi structured interview, that is to say, "survival",, "confirmation of the significance of the operation", "prospects for adaptation and recovery", and "truth". Agreeing to an operation and acceptance of i ; his decision do not. always occur simultaneously. The results of this study suggest that satisfying the information needs of patients will assist the process of acceptance Information needs of breast cancer patients The times for which the patients in early medical treatment needed information were, at the time the cancer was diagnosed and at the time a decision was made about the treatment option. Although patients required significant information from the surgeon, they sought internet, books or friends. Breast cancer patients who were receiving the chemotherapy needed information about the effects of the treatment, plan of the treatment, or measures and coping strategies for side effects. At the same time, the desired "truth telling", "telling face to face", or "giving hope" The results of these studies suggest that satisfying the information needs of patients encourage acceptance of cancer, support decision-making for treatment, and promote the relationship between patients acid healthcare professionals. In addition, it must generate internal energy for positive self-care behaviors. More research needs to be done to examine providing information. that will enhance outcomes