The actual condition of scabie and its prevention in nursing homes and invalids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Koichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZUME Seiki  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (20056162)
TAKAHASHI Ken-ichi  Institute of Health of Hokkaido, Director, 医動物学部, 科長
竹内 佐智恵  慶應義塾看護短期大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80276807)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscabie / elder / nursing homes / invalids / epidemiological treatment / analytical survey / cause of outbreaks / 疥癬ダニ / 訪問看護ステーション / 在宅療養者 / 疫学解析 / 在宅医療者 / 院内流行原因 / 流行防止対策
Research Abstract
The actual condition of scabie in nursing homes was studied in Kanagawa Prefecture. 227 cases of scabie were found in 75.3% of nursing homes. However, scabie in there was decreasing in a period from 1995 to 1999 : numbers of positive institution and patients, and cases per an outbreak. Infected individuals were the elders with 76-85 year-old, ADL 4 and 5, and dementia. Because ADL5 individuals were infected mainly, the infection was spread through hands or clothes of nurses or helpers. 85% of outbreak in nursing homes was initiated by pin-pong infection each other. The remainder (15%) was from the invalid in home. 25.3% of visit-nursing station have the patients with scabie (1.4 cases per a station). 40% of them, scabie mites were from nursing homes. When invalid infected with scabie, 87.5% of invalids could not use the visiting service such as nursing, bathing, rehabilitation etc (2 services a head). Scabies can be prevented by cut-off of contact transmission, chemotherapy by effective gamma-BHC, and introduction of standard precaution. Therefore, it is necessary an education against scabie not only to nurse and helper for elders but also to visiting service man for the invalids.