How does the evacuation from Mikake Island influence on the life of the families with infants?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIMORI Haruko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00298457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMNAMOTO Yhouko  National College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (40315700)
ICHIGAKI Kazuko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschild / family / supporting mothers / disaster / refuge / 災害 / 避難 / 精神保健 / 母子保健 / 災害看護 / 適応 / 育児負担 / 自然災害 / 家庭 / 保健サービス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the difficulty of parents who had children under 6 years olds and had taken refuge at the outside of Miyake Island, Tokyo, Kanto area, and every places in Japan, because of the eruption. There were two parts of the study At first we sent the questionnaire about health condition to 122 families of Miyake-mura who had children under 6 years olds. The result of the survey show that the parents did not find any significant problems of their children but they sometimes became depressive and indifferent to their children. Then we conducted the semi-structured interview about the difficulty of daily life to the 11 participants who consented to our research after reading our ethical explanation. As the result, we found two types of parents' adaptation, one was a parent who adapted themselves to the city making good use of social supports and the other was a parent who got into a vicious circle of anxiety because one recognized the present life as transit but they couldn't see the plan to go back to the Island. So parents of the Island would need social supports continuously, and would not push to adapt themselves to new places.