| Project/Area Number |
13672539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Yoko Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (50258886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Ricro Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (00156465)
AOYAMA Midori Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (60258887)
FUTAWATARI Tamae Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (00143206)
SAKUMA Mituru Kagawa Nutrition University, Professor, 保健栄養学科, 教授 (90010066)
SIMOMURA Yonosuke Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (50154331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Hyperlipidemia / Residents / Re-Education / Health-instruction / Dietary habit / Exercise habit / Periodic screening / Maintenance of effect / 健康教育 / 運動習慣 / グループセッション / 生活習慣得点 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated the fixity of the effect of the anti-hyperlipidemic education in 54 residents who were diagnosed as hyperlipidemic for two years in succession in a mass examination and enrolled in the health promotion program conducted in 1999 (the first session) by comparing the screening data to those of two years later in 2001. Then we tried to identify the factors which influenced the fixity. Then we gave the participants who did not acuire the fixity a boost and evaluated the effect again in 2003. Results ; 1.Half of the participants maintained the examination datan two years after the first session. 2.Life-style of the group who maintained the data was preferable compared to that of the group who didn't. 3.Items concerning dietary habit (food amount, snacks, vegetable amount, mayonnaise or dressing consumotion) were extracted as influencing factors for the fixity of the effect of the anti-hyperlipidemic education. 4.As the life-style in the group who did not maintain the data improved after re-education, the degree was not as much as that obtained just after the first session. 5.Fifty percent of the participants with whom good life-style was fixed maintained the examination data four years after the program and only twenty percent of the participants with whom life-style did not change maintained the data. Our program produced good results in half of the participants after two years of the first session. However the effect became less and less with the lapse of time. In conclusion, periodic screening, evaluation and re-education are necessary to maintain the effect of the education program.