Research on outpatient nursing that supports the social rehabilitation of patients and their family members following gastrointestinal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2004)
Juntendo Medical College of Nursing (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Michie  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50331393)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgastrointestinal cancer surgery / cancer patient / family member with cancer] patient / social rehabilitation / patient-centered nursing / outpatient nursing / nursing service / 外来援助方法 / 消火器癌手術 / 困難の体験
Research Abstract
The present four-year study investigated and clarified outpatient nursing that supports the social rehabilitation of patients and their family members following gastrointestinal cancer surgery. This report on the final year (2004) elucidates outpatient nursing assistance. (1)Subjects were 41 patients and 41 family members. Patients were paired with a family member ; 20 pairs were assigned to an outpatient nursing assistance model, while 21 pairs received conventional nursing. Length of time post-discharge was under 3 months for 12 pairs, 2-3 years for 16 pairs and 【greater than or equal】5 years for 13 pairs. (2)As a result of outpatient nursing assistance, some pairs achieved their goals very efficiently. Other pairs nearly achieved their goals ; however, I observed some issues, including duration of intervention. (3)Statistical analyses of the health and lifestyles of subjects indicated significant differences between the two groups for some physical parameters related to postoperativ … More e recovery though SF-36 measurement of QOL indicated no significant differences. (4)Qualitative and inductive analysis of subjects' reactions to the intervention and the researcher's actions identified four meanings for changes in the subjects, three meanings for nursing assistance, and four characteristics of nursing assistance that facilitated change in the subjects. (5) These findings indicate that improvements in subjects included the ability to accept themselves and the strength to socially rehabilitate more smoothly, indicating that outpatient nursing assistance was effective.
Furthermore, by reviewing the literature and information gathered from related academic conferences, I clarified outpatient nursing assistance that supports the social rehabilitation of patients and their family members following gastrointestinal cancer surgery. The results revealed four types of assistance, including facilitating self-affirmation to maintain the vitality to live with the disease. In the future, while considering the circumstances surrounding the institution, I plan to provide outpatient nursing assistance by collaborating with other medical staff at the institute. Less