| Project/Area Number |
13672541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka City University College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARADA Minori Osaka City University College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (00321133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAGAKI Aya Osaka City University College of Nursing, Nursing, Research Associate, 看護短期大学部・看護学科, 助手 (00331760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | drug dependence / nursing / hospitalization / emotion / psychiatric nurse / recovery process / psychiatric ward / 回復 / 薬物依存症者 / 初回入院 / 解離 / 不安 / ブラジル連邦共和国 / アメリカ合衆国 / リハビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
Although in Japan, psychiatric nurses who work with drug dependent patients face tremendous difficulties, significance of psychiatric nursing and its limits have not received enough 'attention. It can be said no systematic studies have been conducted in the area of psychiatric nursing of drug dependence. 【Purpose】 This study aims at discussing the significance and limit of psychiatric nursing for the recovery of drug dependent patients during hospitalization at psychiatric wards. The study describes experiences of hospitalization from the perspectives of both drug dependent persons who have experienced hospitalization and psychiatric nurses who have nursed drug dependent patients. 【Methods】 This study used semi-structured interview methods and interviewed both drug dependent persons who have experienced hospitalization and psychiatric nurses who have nursed drug dependent patients. The investigator invited participation in this study through the investigator's social network. The invest
… More
igator conducted open-ended interview with those who have consented to the purpose of this study. The investigator recorded the interview sessions on their consent, transcribed them verbatim and analyzed verbatim transcription. 【Result and Discussion】 The investigator interviewed 16 drug dependent patients who have experienced hospitalization (former group) and 12 psychiatric nurses who have experienced nursing of drug dependent patients (latter group). As for negative experiences, narratives of both groups share certain common topics such as being hurt, helplessness, powerlessness, and fear. As for positive experiences, the former experienced joy when they felt they were not abandoned. While the latter experienced joy when they found positive changes on the part of the patients through long processes. That is to say, both experienced joy when there existed reciprocal communication with empathy between the two groups : the former experienced empathetic attention and care from the latter ; the latter paid attention to the former with empathetic concern. The experiences of 'having been listened to' (on the part of former) and 'having listened to' (on the part of latter) were also characterized as meaningful experiences for their recovery. From the above analysis, the investigator would like to indicate the significance of emotional work of both patients and nurses. From the viewpoint of psychiatric nursing, such care as 'paying attention to the patients with empathy' and 'listening carefully to the patients' can be said very meaningful and effective for the recovery of the drug dependent patients. The investigator would like to explore this theme further in future studies. Less