How can we best prepare schizophrenic in-patients for community living in Japan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Michika  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Chief Researcher, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70227247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Mayumi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70315670)
OHKAWA Takako  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20254485)
NIIMURA Junko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Researcher, 技術研究員 (90360700)
SHIRAISHI Hiromi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Head of Division of Social Psychiatry, 参事研究員・系長 (80291144)
NAKAYAMA Yoko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 学部長・教授 (60180444)
長 直子  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20332380)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSchizophrenic patients / community living / nursing care / discharge / 退院 / 精神分裂病患者 / 地域生活に向けた援助
Research Abstract
Objective:
The purpose of this study is to analyze the domains and timing of nursing care on wards, which may help schizophrenic patients are discharged back into their communities.
Subjects and Methods:
1.The subjects of this study consisted of 36 nurses who were interviewed by the authors as regards the characteristics of nursing care of 38 schizophrenic patients (DSM-IV). They were asked to recall what kind of care they gave with a specific purpose of preparing patients for community living. The interview was qualitatively analyzed. Nursing care on the ward was categorized into 10 domains which were suggested to be important in our preliminary study. The timing of introduction of each item of care was recorded. We received informed consents in writing from the subjects for the participation into our research.
Results:
The numbers of items of care under each domain are shown below. The range of timing of the start of care is also shown with the most frequent week of introduction.
Domain 1( … More D1); Discussing the best way to spend time after discharge (83 items, 1-13 weeks,4^<th> week), D2; Improving coping with the problems, which are important for them (22 items,1-13 weeks,10^<th> week), D3; Improving drug compliance (48 items,1-10 weeks,1^<st->2^<nd> week), D4; Improving management of psychiatric symptoms (27 items,1-12 weeks,4^<th> week), D5; Understanding symptoms (6 items,18 weeks), D6; Improving Interpersonal relationships (23 items,1-13 weeks,2^<nd> week), D7; Improving family relationships (49 items,1-13 weeks,4^<th> week), D8; Motivating them for the continuation of outpatient treatment (13 items,3-10 weeks,4^<th> week), D9; Discussing the way to spend time outside hospital on weekends (45 items,2-11 weeks,3^<rd> week), D10; Improving the way they receive help from other professions (29 items,1-13 weeks,4^<th> week).
Discussion:
Many items of care were given in the context of preparing patients for community living. Some items started very early (1st week). The subjects of this study have a fairly good short-term prognosis and this may relate to the fact that some of the nursing care started early for these subjects. Less