DEVELOPMENT OF EVALUATION SYSTEM BY IMAGE PROCESSING FOR BEDSORE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT WHICH CAN BE USED ON BEDSIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR LONGEVITY SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR LONGEVITY SCIENCES, GERONTECHNOLOGY, CHIEF, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 室長 (50207776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshiyo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR LONGEVITY SCIENCES, GERONTECHNOLOGY, HEAD, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 部長 (10142259)
NAMBU Masayuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR LONGEVITY SCIENCES, GERONTECHNOLOGY, CHIEF, 長寿医療研究センター・老人支援機器開発部, 室長 (10333395)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbedsore / distribution of body pressure / image processing / pressure-sensitive film / tactile sensor / 画像処理 / 高齢患者 / 関節拘縮 / 栄養状態
Research Abstract
Evaluation system by image processing for bedsore prevention and treatment which can be used on bedside was developed. The aim of this study is to evaluate of pressure distribution in bed for the elderly patient with joint contracture. The pressure distributions in supine and lateral position of 30 degree were measured by using the tactile sensor systems. We evaluated suitable positioning for patients with contracture. In supine and lateral position of 30 degree, the body support area of patient with contracture was smaller than patient without contracture because joint contracture makes the support of lower extremity decrease. The body pressure of the patient with joint contracture was concentrated in comparison with the patient without joint contracture. Since there was a difference in degree of contracture, it was necessary to consider the positioning of the body, individually.