Project/Area Number |
13680001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Ccmmunications |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kenichi UEC, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90323873)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | History of Mathematics / Traditional Japanese Mathematics / Takakazu SEKI / 科学史 / 日本文化史 / 史料論 / 和算史 |
Research Abstract |
This research project could get the following results concerning to Takakazu SEKI (? - 1708), traditional Japanese mathematician. (1) By means of tracing SEKI's genealogy, it has been definitely shown that his little brother Nagaaki was born in 1661. Therefore the inferior limit of SEKI's year of birth is fixed. (2) We investigated the roll of certification of Japanese mathematics awarded in 1705 (now in Japan Academy's possession). It is very doubtful whether this roll was granted to his disciple by SEKI himself, because the seal on the roll is not SEKI's but his follower Sonei ARAKI's. (3) Investigating the Archives of the Imperial Household Agency (Tokyo), we rediscovered a hand-written copy of Ketsugisho Tojutsu which is the authorship of SEKI.