Project/Area Number |
13680002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAHARA Togo Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Historical Meteorology / Climate Change / History of Science / Western Learning / Dutch Learning / 科学機器 / 蘭学 / 洋学 / 気候変動 / 科学史 / STS / PNS(ポスト・ノーマル・サイエンス)」 / 科学と帝国主義 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have finished digitization of the Siebold Date, Hazama Date and Tenmongata Date. It was successful. Together with Professor Mikami Laboratory, Tokyo Metropolitan University, and with Doctor Konnen from Koninkelijk Meteorological Instituut (Royal Dutch Meteorological Institute), these analysis is successfully carried out, and professionally examined. In the process, data corrections and homogenization are done, and appropriate examiniation is performed. As a result, we have presented several academic papers to the International journals as well as domestic ones. We have also had some sympojium, both at home and abroad.