A SOCIAL HISTORY OF HEMODIALYSIS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hitoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIALAND CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・比較社会分化研究院, 教授 (30174890)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDialysis / Chronic Renal Failure / Organ Transplantation / National medical expenses / Medical insurance / Medical policy / History of medicine / History of biomedical sciences / 医療費 / 医療改革 / 生活習慣病 / 医療事故
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a historical outline of the development and utilization of dialysis technology in Japan, and make a critical review on the dialysis treatment system in contemporary Japan. Based on the result of this research, I am planning to organize a research project including medical practitioners as members, to investigate the social history and policy agenda of dialysis treatment.
I have used the following four research procedures. 1.Systematic investigation of medical literature including professional Journals on dialysis. 2.Attendance in the medical conferences and seminars to investigate the practitioners' views. 3.Hearings or Interviews to the doctors, nurses, and technicians of the Toranomon Hospital Kajigaya Branch in Kawasaki. 4.Observation of dialysis hospitals and clinics in Europe, Australia, and the U.S.
The main results of this research are as follows. 1.Collection of historical and present data on the dialysis treatment in Japan. 2.Discovery of the historical change of technology and practitioners' consciousness from an experimental cutting-edge treatment to standardized large-scale business. 3.Investigation on the various kinds of method to cut the cost of dialysis. 4.Understanding of the high risks of the patients concerning the dialysis treatment, and the anxiety to the near future. 5.The conditions of Japan are essentially universal in advanced industrial nations.