The conversion of the concept of the living human body in the first half 17^<th> century in Europe
Project/Area Number |
13680005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKISAWA Miyoko Juntendo University, Medical Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40311980)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Anatomy / Physiology / 16^<th> century / 17^<th> century / Basel / Medical Education / Medical History / History of Science / アナトミア / 人体観 / フィジオロギア / バーゼル大学 / 解剖学史 / Bauhin, Gaspard |
Research Abstract |
In the first half of the 17th century, western culture experienced the conceptual drastic change how we understand the living human body. It was often said that, the time when two prominent theoretical works, William Harvey's theory of the circulation of the blood and the mechanical human body model by Renatus Descartes, had be proposed,was the epoch of this change. Not only Harvey but also Descartes had read Gaspard Bauhin's "Theatrum Anatomicum (1 st ed.,1605,2nd ed., 1621)" and were very influenced by it in the process of their theory making. In this study, I have analysed Bauhin' five anatomical texts and Bauhin' medical mentor, T.Zwingeli' physiological text, with special attention to their position in the medical curriculum of Basel University. And in this study, I have focused on the change of the structure and the applicable area of the anatomy and physiology. My main results are; 1.From the curriculum table of the '1570' status',which was revised by Theodor Zwingeli, I analyzed the position of the 'physiologia' in the theoretical medicine in Basel university 2.I analyzed the construction of the Gaspard Bauhin' five anatomical texts from 1590 to 1621 and Theodor Zwingeli' physiological text which was issued in 1610 by his son, Jacob. From this analysis I have a valuable insight into the historical process in which physiology and anatomy have gradually overlapped in the time of directly preceding to Harvey and Descartes.