Project/Area Number |
13680006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEISHI Keiichi Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Military Science / Military Technology / Biological Weapon / Chemical Weapon / Technology Transfer / Technology Adaptation / Chemical Industry / 日本軍 / 日本陸軍 / 日本海軍 / 科学史 / バイオテロ |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to analyze the structure of the research on science and technology in Japanese Army since 1921 to 1945. Main targets are research projects classified as military secret like biological weapon R&D and chemical weapon production. In this research project, efforts have been given to research materials concerning to BW and CW R&D programs. In case of chemical weapon program, when the Army had developed the new technology or completed the effective way of production of some chemicals. those results were transferred to civilian factors, that is chemical firms. These processes were traced by official documents of the Army like secrete patent application forms. This technology transfer system was the ancestor of the Research Union formed by government and civil firms to do carry out the challenging research in the emerging field. On Japanese BW activities, discovery of important research material, The Research by the Army Medical College, was done. The analysis of these repots is argent and essential for clarify Japanese BW project further.