Development of Chinese Medicine Books Subscribing Methods for the Visually Impaired Person, and Historical Considerations of Acupuncture and Manual Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKUDA Tetsuji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Acupuncture, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学科, 助教授 (80299817)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe visually impaired person / development of the Chinese book subscribing method / Conversion in the Japanese code of Chinese books / recognition by converting into sound and Chinese character in Braille / historical science of acupuncture and manual treatment / situation of acceptance of traditional Chinese medicine / creation and accumulation of text files of Chinese book data / public presentation of data in homepage / 視覚障害者のための漢籍購読 / 外来漢籍の日本コードへの変換 / 漢籍資料のテキストファイル化 / 鍼灸史学・手技療法史学 / 按摩、マッサージ、鍼灸 / 古代中国医学 / インターネット / 視覚障害者のための漢籍講読 / 中国・台湾古典文献 / インターネット利用 / 鍼灸・手技療法史 / アーユルヴェーダ医学
Research Abstract
1.Research of Chinese medicine books subscribing method for the visually impaired person :
I developed the method of decoding directly Chinese medicine books about the acupuncture and manual treatment which was a serious obstacle for the visually impaired person. It is a method using sound and Braille print. By this method, the writer established the method of recognition for the visually impaired person in this field. The system is specifically as follows.
(1)First, convert Chinese books into a Japanese Chinese character text file.
(2)Next, make this text file read with various software converting into sound.
(3)And, carry out the Chinese character's Braille print of the characters which cannot be carried out by converting into sound. By using the above two methods together, the visually impaired person can mostly read and understand the data of the Chinese books.
The writer performed the historical research based on the above-mentioned research method.
2.Historical consideration of acupuncture and manual treatment :
I considered situation of acceptance from China and Europe ranging from the ancient times to modern times of our country, about acupuncture and manual treatment. Especially the change of how to insert a needle and a change of the quality of the material of a needle, and form of a needle was considered for the role which the visually impaired person would play in the development of acupuncture and manual treatment in our country.
3.Text files of Chinese books data which I accumulated until now :
These files were exhibited on my homepage of the Internet for the visually impaired person. Moreover, I introduced related links to other Chinese books, old references, etc., which gave facility to research in this field.