Modulation of elbow joint stiffness and co-contraction of agonist-antagonist muscles during human rhythmic movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norimasa  Hokkaido Univ,, Grad. School of Education., Asso. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00210469)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsjoint stiffness / electromagnetic torque motor system / co-contraction / 身体運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the modulation mechanism of joint stiffness during human rhythmic movement. To estimate the mechanical properties of the elbow joint, external perturbations were applied by an electromagnetic torque motor system to the forearm of each subject during the movement. Joint stiffness showed a significant quadratic trend with a minimum close to the natural frequency of the apparatus-limb system. This results suggested that 1) the mechanism by which joint stiffness is modulated may change according to the relation between natural frequency and movement frequency, and 2) the co-contraction mechanism is less important for maintaining joint stiffness during slow movement than during fast movement.