Effects of endurance training with hypoxic stimulation induced by Co^<2+> treatment on oxygen transport system in rat skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Junichi  Research and Education Center for Winter Sports, Associate Professor, 冬季スポーツ教育研究センター, 助教授 (80261379)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsangiogenesis / training / hypoxia / cobalt / enzyme activity / skeletal muscle / endurance capacity / 酸素活性
Research Abstract
This study was designed to examine the changes in the capillary geometry and expression of angiogenic growth factor in skeletal muscles after endurance training with and without chronic CoCl_2 administration. The Co^<2+>-treated rats drank water containing 0.01% CoCl_2. In the first experiment, training and Co^<2+> administration lasted for 5 weeks. Chronic Co^<2+> administration significantly increased the blood hemoglobin concentration by approximately 25% with and without training. Only in the diaphragm, the Co^<2+> treatment alone significantly increased total capillary density and the capillary-to-fiber ratio (C:F). Both training groups with and without Co^<2+> administration significantly increased the C:F in soleus (SOL) and plantaris (PL) muscles. In PL, the increase was significantly greater in the Co^<2+>-treated training group than in the non-Co^<2+>-treated training group. The densities of VEGF-positive capillaries (VEGF-cap) remained unchanged in all muscle portions examin … More ed after either Co^<2+> administration or exercise training. The second experiment was designed to examine the time course changes in VEGF expression and capillary geometry in the early stage of the treatment. After 6 and 10 days of the Co^<2+> administration, the VEGF-cap was significantly increased by 27% and 65%, respectively in SOL. After 10 days of Co^<2+> administration, the C:F was significantly increased. The training with Co^<2+> significantly increased the VEGF-cap by 69%, 44% and 60%, respectively, after 3, 6 and 10 days in SOL, while it significantly increased the VEGF-cap after 10 days in the mixed fiber portion of plantaris muscle (PLm). Training with or without Co^<2+> significantly increased the C:F after 6 and 10 days in the SOL. Training with Co^<2+>, but training alone did not, significantly increased the C:F in PLm after 10 days. In condition, the present results suggest that activation of the cellular oxygen-sensing mechanism induced by Co^<2+> administration facilitates microvascular remodeling in hind-leg muscles by facilitating an expression of VEGF. Less