The influence of habitual physical activity patterns of preschool children on perceived motor competence and motor ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80200369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Sugihara  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (60015724)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHabitual physical activity pattern / Motor Activity / Perceived motor competence Preschool children / Home / Direct observation / 直接観察 / 教師評定 / 直接観察法 / 身体活動パターン
Research Abstract
A study was conducted to measure physical activity patterns of preschool children through direct observation in an attempt to clarify the influence of habitual physical activity patterns on perceived physical competence and motor ability. Four patterns of physical activity in a two-day period were identified, and these patterns were stable. Observation conducted on only a single occasion was found to be insufficient for revealing the amount of activity of the children, thus highlighting the need for conducting observations twice or more. Habitual physical activity of preschool children was found to contribute to the index of developmental factors. Moreover, there was no evident difference in the relationship among physical activity patterns at home, perceived motor competence, and motor ability.
We also examined changes in different types of habitual physical activity pattern on two occasions, and the results suggested the need to clarify these patterns in preschool children more accurately Moreover, the results suggested that physical activity patterns might influence motor ability to a greater extent than perceived motor competence, although this tendency was not significant.