| Project/Area Number |
13680019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUTA Shuichi Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Associate Prof., 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30173272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Shoko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60212669)
YAMADA Hiroshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (00220400)
SHIMAOKA Midori Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor., 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30135389)
IMAEDA Toshihiko Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00303636)
ONO Yuichiro Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80135334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | care / caregiver / client / bed / wheelchair / workload / security / 床反力 / 快適度 / 安全感 |
| Research Abstract |
Two experimental studies were carried out to compare caregivers' workload and client's evaluation of security among different person-handling techniques. Eighteen and one female nursing students served as caregiver (CG) s and a client (CL), respectively. In the first experiment, techniques for raising the CL's upper body from lying position on her back up to her hips were studied. Five body-raising techniques were compared ; [a] hold the CL's shoulders in CG's arms and pull them up, [b] support the CL's back with CG's arms and put it up, [c] press the CL's right forearm with the CG's right hand, hold the CL's shoulders in CG's left arm and put them up, [d] set a body-supporting bendable board 'Minimove' between CL's shoulders and bed and pull up its grip cords, [e] do in the same way as d, but with CG's right knee on the bed. The Borg's RPE (6-20 scale) of the whole body and the CR-10 of 8 body segments were checked up as CG's evaluation of workload at the end of each task and CL's eva
… More
luation of security concerning the care was also recorded. The average RPE and the average rank of security evaluation in e were 10.8 (SD 1.6) and 2.3, respectively and both values showed the best results of all techniques. The RPE and the security evaluation rank in a and b were worse on average than those of the other methods, respectively. In the next experimental study, techniques for transferring a CL on a slide board 'EasyGlide' from wheelchair to bed were studied. Three techniques on different device conditions were compared ; [f] support the CL's hips between CG's hands, [g] support the CL's hips with 'Minimove', the grip cords of which were grasped by CG, [h] put a supporting belt 'FlexiBelt' on the CL's waist, the grip cords of which were grasped by CG. The RPE and the CR-10s increased in order of g, h and f, on average. The average rank of security evaluation, however, was worst in h. Thus, it was suggested that caregiver's workload and client's evaluation of security would be improved by using proper devices and/or techniques. Less